Christine Toy Johnson
BRS-Gage
New York
1650 Broadway #1410
New York, NY 10019
Fax 212.489.8531

Tel 212.757.0098
Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 473
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Fax 323.857.0368

Tel 323.857.6666
Film
JACK OF THE RED HEARTS / Janet Grillo Featured   Independent Feature
(with Famke Janssen)

ALL AMERICAN EYES /
Bruce Johnson, Director

Lead Independent Short / ReImagined World Entertainment

THE SPEED OF LIFE / Ed Radtke

Featured Venice Film Festival
MARCI X /
Richard Benjamin
Featured Paramount Pictures
CONSPIRACY THEORY /
Richard Donner
Featured Warner Bros. Pictures
JUNGLE 2 JUNGLE /
John Pasquin
Featured Walt Disney Pictures
EDUCATED /
Georgia Lee
Principal Independent Short
LA Short Film Festival
L.I.E. /
Michael Cuesta
Featured

Independent Feature/
Sundance Film Festival

THE DAY THE PONIES COME BACK/
Jerry Schatzberg
Featured Independent Feature
PRIVATE PARTS /
Betty Thomas
Featured Paramount Pictures
SLIVER / Phillip Noyce Featured Paramount Pictures
Television
UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT “Kimmy Goes to Court” / Ken Whittingham   Featured Netflix
LAW AND ORDER: SVU “Holden’s Manifesto” / Jean de Segonzac,
“Granting Immunity" / Holly Dale
Recurring Guest Star NBC

THE AMERICANS "Behind The Red Door" / Charlotte Sieling Co-Star FX
SMASH "The Nominations" / Michael Morris Co-Star NBC-TV
666 PARK AVENUE "A Crowd of Demons" / Robert McNeill Guest Star ABC-TV

LAW & ORDER: SVU "Anchor" / Jonathan Kaplan

Guest Star NBC-TV
30 ROCK "Plan B"/ Jeff Richmond Co-Star NBC-TV
ROYAL PAINS "Fight or Flight" / Michael Rauch Co-Star TNT
THE BIG C "Summertime" / Michael Engler Co-Star Showtime Series

FRINGE "Bad Dreams" / Akiva Goldsman

Co-Star FOX

LAW & ORDER: CI "Ladies Man"

Co-Star NBC-TV

UGLY BETTY "Manhattan Project" / Victor Nelli

Co-Star ABC-TV

SIX DEGREES "A New Light" / Peter Horton

Co-Star ABC-TV
LAW & ORDER C.I "Ex Stasis" /
Bill Norton
Co-Star NBC-TV
CROSSING JORDAN "Pandora's Trunk" / Stephen Williams Co-Star NBC-TV
GROUNDED FOR LIFE "Claudia In Disguise" / John Blanchard Co-Star Warner Bros.
BLIND JUSTICE PILOT / Gary Fleder Co-Star ABC-TV
PAUL REISER PILOT /
Adam Bernstein
Co-Star FX
ABC Diversity Showcase/
Cast Member ABC Primetime /
The Public Theatre
THE CHEVY CHASE PILOT /
John Pasquin
Co-Star NBC-TV
LAW & ORDER: SVU "Lust" /
Michael Fields
Co-Star NBC-TV
LAW & ORDER: SVU "Countdown" /
Steve Shill
Co-Star NBC-TV
OZ / Keith Samples Co-Star HBO Series
ONE LIFE TO LIVE / various directors
Det. Lisa West (recurring - over 60 episodes) ABC Daytime
2000 and 2001 Ammy Award Nominee
Best Performance by an Asian American Actress in a Televised Production
NUNSENSE / NUNSENSE 2 /
Dan Goggin
Sister Leo (Lead) A&E, PBS Networks
AS THE WORLD TURNS/
various directors
Prue (recurring) CBS Daytime
ALL MY CHILDREN /
various directors
Dr. Pam Lee (recurring) ABC Daytime
Broadway / National Tour
THE MUSIC MAN (Revival) /
Susan Stroman
Ethel Toffelmier The Neil Simon Theatre
BOMBAY DREAMS / Baayork Lee Kitty DeSousa National Tour
FLOWER DRUM SONG (Revival) /
Tom Kosis & Robert Longbottom
Rita Liang National Tour
GREASE! (Revival) /
Tommy Tune, Jeff Calhoun
Patty Simcox O'Neill Theatre
CHU CHEM / Albert Marre Lei An/Na Mi The Ritz Theatre
CATS / Trevor Nunn Sillabub National Tour
Other New York Theatre
TOUGH TITTY Dr. Rachel Li / Rashida Andre Braugher / Ami Brabson, Producers
PHILIP GOES FORTH / Jerry Ruiz Mrs. Randolph Mint Theatre
HELLO DOLLY /Lee Roy Reams Dolly Levi National Asian ArtistsProject
CRANE STORY / Katherine Kovner Crane Playwrights Realm

SHANGHAI LIL'S / Tisa Chang

Lil Pan Asian Rep
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND (Concert) / Gerry McIntyre Erzulie Theatre at St. Peters
SEVEN / JOURNEYS / Evan Yionoulis
Mu Sochua LaMama, Culture Project, 92nd Street Y
VICTOR WOO: THE AVERAGE ASIAN AMERICAN / Kevin Merritt
Grace Woo New York International Fringe Festival
HONOR / Cara Reichel
Ayame / Chika Prospect Theatre Company

CINDERELLA / Baayork Lee

Standby for
Ana Gasteyer
New York City Opera
HEADING EAST(Cast Recording) /
Brad Rouse
Michiko The Director’s Co. (Workshop)
FALSETTOLAND /
Alan Muraoka
Dr. Charlotte Nat’l Asian-American Theatre Co.
MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG
(Revival / Cast Album) /
Susan H. Schulman
K.T. York Theatre Company
GENESIS / A.J. Antoon Cherubim NY Shakespeare Festival
STAY CARL STAY /
Charles Karschmer
Caroline Manhattan Punchline
BALANCING ACT (Cast Album) /
Dan Goggin
Optimistic Westside Theatre
THE LITTLE HOURS /
David Bucknam
Annabel/A Telephone Call Playwrights Horizons (Workshop)
PACIFIC OVERTURES (Revival) /
Fran Soeder
Kurogo Promenade Theatre
Regional Theatre
THE KING & I / Marcia Milgrom Dodge Lady Thiang Maltz Jupiter Theatre
THE KING & I / Alan Muraoka Lady Thiang Harbor Lights Theatre Company
SOUTH PACIFIC / Shaun Kerrison Bloody Mary Ogunquit Playhouse
AVENUE Q / Tim Fort Christmas Eve Weston Playhouse
TOUGH TITTY (World Premiere) /
Charles Randolph-Wright
Dr. Rachel Li /
Rashida
Williamstown Theatre Festival ' 05
36 VIEWS / Evan Yionoulis Setsuko Hearn Huntington Theatre
I LOVE YOU, YOU'RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE / Susan D. Atkinson Woman #2 Bristol Riverside Theatre
WHERE ELEPHANTS WEEP (World Premiere) / Robert McQueen Navy Chenla Theatre, Phnom Penh
CECILIA'S LAST TEA PARTY / Rebecca Lynn Brown The Strange Shadow Todd Mountain Theatre Project
THE SOUND OF MUSIC / Wendy Knox Elsa Schraeder Ordway Center

CRAZY FOR YOU / Jamie Rocco

Irene Roth Musical Theatre West, LA
WAITING FOR TADASHI/
Hannah Fujiki DeVorkin
Matsuko George St. Playhouse (New Play Series)
SISTERS MATSUMOTO
(East Coast Premiere) / Sharon Ott
Chiz Missouri Repertory,
Huntington Theatre Company
FABLES (Premiere) /
Pavel Dobrusky & Per Olav Sorenson
Company Denver Center Theatre Company
BOK CHOY VARIATIONS (Premiere) /
Eric Simonson
Da Wei's Mother The Minnesota Opera
SHE LOVES ME / Peter Amster Amalia Indiana Repertory Theatre
CANDIDE / Kevin Cotter
Cunegonde White River Theatre Festival
CAROUSEL / Robert Moss
Julie Jordan Hangar Theatre
MIKADO INC. (Premiere) /
Robert Johanson
Yum-Yum Paper Mill Playhouse
LUTE SONG / Marge Champion

Tchao-Ou-Niang Berkshire Theatre Festival
Stock
THE KING & I / Alan Muraoka Lady Thiang Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma
HELLO, DOLLY! /
James Brennan
Irene Molloy Sacramento Music Circus (SMC)
FOOTLOOSE /
Barry Ivan
Ethel McCormack North Shore Music Theatre
WEST SIDE STORY /
Leland Ball, Edward Hastings
Maria Sacramento CLO,
St. Louis MUNY
GUYS AND DOLLS /
James Rocco, Andrew Glant-Linden
Sarah Brown SMC,
Maine State Music Theatre
THE SOUND OF MUSIC /
Greg Ganakas
Elsa Schraeder SMC
Training
EDUCATION Bachelor of Arts Sarah Lawrence College
    University of Southern California School of Music
SCREENWRITING Certificate Program
NYU
LYRIC WRITING   BMI Lehman Engel Musical Theatre Writing Workshop
ACTING Lloyd Richards,
Joanna Merlin,
Per Brahe,
Mira Rostova
The Actors Center
(Past company member)
IMPROV   Gotham City Improv
VOICE Tony McDowell, Phil Hall
DANCE Istvan Rabovsky, Michael Shawn, Bob Audy
SPECIAL SKILLS Award-winning Screenwriter & Playwright, Extensive classical voice training, Piano, French, Certified SCUBA Diver, Published Journalist
Interests
President/Producer, ReImagined World Entertainment
Elected Member of National Council, Actors' Equity Association since 1992
Board of Directors (Secretary) Alliance for Inclusion in the Arts.